FiberModul-spl-6-lcdzapc8c-os2-met - eCatalog

eCatalog

FiberModul 7HP, metal, splice, 6xLC-Duplex G.652.D, APC, ceramic, C/1

Article no.: R318957
Minimum Order quantity intern: 0.000

Scope of supply

  • Slide-in unit, splice trayradius 35 mm, fastening material, labeling strips and installation instructions

  • Metal front panel equipped with 6 x

    LC-Duplex

    adapters, pigtails inserted and ready for splicing

Mecanical Data
Dimensions 35.0 mm x 129.0 mm x 225.0 mm / 1.378 in x 5.079 in x 8.858 in (W x H x D)
Color Code NCS S 2502-B
Material plastic: PC, halogen-free
Technical Data
Conductor type semi-tight buffer, dry
Fiber type singlemode (SM)
Fiber class G.652.D (OS1, OS2)
Fiber diameter E9 / 125 µm
Number of connectors (A) 6
Connector type (A) LC-Duplex
Connector color (A) green
Polishing plug (A) APC 8°
Protection class IP (A) IP 20
Return loss grade RL (A) 1
Protection class IP IP 20
Attenuation grade IL (A) C
Rack mounting version slide-in unit
Adapter fastening method end cap
Assembly fully populated
Capacity (ports) 6
Sleeve material ceramic
Version splice
Standard UL Listed
Adapter and connector in acc. with IEC 61754-20
Pigtails in acc. with color code DIN VDE 0888
  • Up to 12 plugged connections on 7HP

  • Guaranteed bending radius of 35 mm

  • Pre-numbered front plates, extra labeling field

  • Easy detachable metal front panels

  • Choice of cable entry of 45° or 90°

  • Hold-down cross protecting the fibers

  • Up to 144 fibers per 19" 3U Global patch panel

Splice module with pigtail fiber reserve and splice tray radius 35 mm, with snap-open cover, ready for splicing, integrated hold-down cross to protect the pigtail reserve, detachable metal front panel featuring per-numbered ports and offering individual labeling options.

Features:

  • Dimensions: 35,2 x 128,6 x 225,2 mm

  • Material front panel: metal (AlMg1)

  • Material master module: plastic (PC+ABS halogen-free, UL 94 V-0)

  • Color front panel: metal color

  • Color master module: medium gray (NCS 2502-B)

  • Mounted with screws 6 x

    LC-Duplex singlemode adapter in acc. with IEC 61754-20. Adapter body plus flange and integral quick-mounting clip and M2 thread, color metallic, material X10CrNi18-8. Housing green (singlemode APC), material PBT / UL 94 V-0, zirconia (ceramic) alignment sleeve, integral self-closing metallaser protection flaps, semi-transparent plastic dust covers, allowing optical testing with test lasers without removing the covers. The adapter qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment).

    Optical specifications:

  • Delta insertion loss: ≤ 0.2 dB, testing method acc. to IEC 61300-3-4

  • Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: min. 500

  • Pull-out force: min. 70 N

  • Assembled with 12 x

    Pigtails with semi-tight buffer PA/PBT, Ø 0.9 mm, color in acc. with color code DIN/VDE 0888, singlemode G652.D 9/125 µm (OS1, OS2), length 2.5 m. Fitted with LC connector in acc. with IEC 61754-20. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with an angled polish APC 8° endface geometry, connectors tuned inaccordance with IEC 61755-3-2 and qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment). Green connector housing (singlemode), material PEI / UL 94 V-0, green strain relief and white plastic dust cover.

    Optical specifications (random mated):

    Performance acc. to IEC 61753-1 (Table A.12):

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade C for 97% of the tested specimen: ≤ 0.50 dB / typical ≤ 0.25 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 1: ≥ 60 dB (typical ≥ 80 dB)

  • Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force fiber pigtail: ≥ 5 N