1U-UniRack2-IR-24-lcdzpcBm-om3-dinvde - eCatalog

eCatalog

19" 1U UniRack2 24xLC-Duplex OM3, PC, ceramic, Bm/3, R&MinteliPhy ready

Article no.: R819022
Minimum Order quantity intern: 0.000

Special mounting brackets for mounting the R&M inteliPhySensorbar.

Scope of supply

  • 19" 1U slide-in unit, splice tray plate with 2 splice trays radius 40 mm, fastening material, labeling strips and installation manual

  • Front panel equipped with adapters and pigtails

Mecanical Data
Dimensions 43.6 mm x 482.6 mm x 225.0 mm / 1.717 in x 19 in x 8.858 in (W x H x D)
Color Code NCS S 2502-B
Material steel: DC01 (1.0330), 1.0 mm
Technical Data
Conductor type semi-tight buffer, dry
Fiber type multimode (MM)
Fiber class OM3
Fiber diameter G50 / 125 µm
Number of connectors (A) 24
Connector type (A) LC-Duplex
Connector color (A) turquoise/aqua
Polishing plug (A) PC
Protection class IP (A) IP 20
Return loss grade RL (A) 3
Protection class IP IP 20
Attenuation grade IL (A) Bm
Amount of height units 1 U
Rack mounting version patch panel
Adapter fastening method end cap snap-in
Assembly fully populated
Capacity (ports) 24
Sleeve material ceramic
Version splice
Standard IEC 60297-3: 19-inch (482.6 mm) rack
Adapter and connector in acc. with IEC 61754-20
Pigtails in acc. with color code DIN VDE 0888

Splice and patch box, mounting depth 225 mm, continuously depth-adjustable up to 55 mm; rear cable feed, cable entry possible from three different angles. The box hastwo levels, the lower level serves as storage for spare loose tubes, tray fixation in the side structure is ensured; the upper level serves as storage for spare pigtails (1.3 m of fiber stored in the splice tray). Guaranteed bending radius ≥ 40 mm, fitted ready for splicing with pigtails and adapters, inserted and tested, two splice trays with radius 40 mm, box continuously extendable up to 210 mm, at full extension it can be inclined 10° forwards. Optimum access to loose tubes, adapters and pigtails, the tray can be fully detached from the box by release lever. Special mounting brackets for mounting the R&M inteliPhySensorbar. Includes indelible laser trademark, fastening material, labeling strips and installation instructions.

Features:

  • Dimensions: 43.6 x 482.6 x 225 mm

  • Material: box, powder-coated sheet steel / front panel, plastic PC, fiber-glass reinforced

  • Color: medium gray (NCS 2502-B, approximating RAL 7035)

  • Assembled with 24 x

    LC-Duplex multimode adapter in acc. with IEC 61754-20. Flangeless body and integrated quick-mounting clip, color metallic, material X10CrNi18-8. Housing turquoise (multimode PC), material PBT / UL 94 V-0, zirconia (ceramic) alignment sleeve, integral self-closing metal laser protection flaps, semi-transparent plastic dust covers, allowing optical testing with test lasers without removing the covers. The adapter qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment).

    Optical specifications:

  • Delta insertion loss: ≤ 0.2 dB, testing method acc. to IEC 61300-3-4

  • Mechanical specifications:

  • Mating cycles: min. 500

  • Pull-out force: min. 70 N

  • Assembled with 48 x

    Pigtail with semi-tightbuffer PA/PBT, Ø 0.9 mm, color in acc. with color code DIN/VDE 0888, multimode G50 50/125 µm (OM3), length 2.5 m. Fitted with LC connector in acc. with IEC 61754-20. Zirconia (ceramic) ferrule with a PC polished endface geometry, connector qualified in acc. with IEC 61753-1 for category U (uncontrolled environment). Beige connector housing (multimode), material PEI / UL 94 V-0, black strain relief and white plastic dust cover.

    Optical specifications (random mated):

    Performance:

  • Insertion loss (IL) Grade Bm for 100% of the tested specimen: ≤ 0.50 dB / typical ≤ 0.15 dB

  • Return loss (RL) Grade 3: ≥ 35 dB

  • Mechanicalspecifications:

  • Mating cycles: delta IL < 0.2 dB after 500 mating cycles

  • Pull-out force fiber pigtail: ≥ 5 N